2014 YISS swim invitational recap

Base Info

2014 YISS swim invitational recap

by: . | .
Yongsan Int'l School of Seoul | .
published: May 19, 2014

What a Year, what a Meet, what great Swimmers we have!

There were countless Personal Best times and huge improvements from all of our swimmers; from our youngest first-time ever swimmers swimming in their first competition to the veteran-experienced High Schoolers. We have so many talented swimmers in the ranks, it tickles me to see the hard work that our kids have put in and the results that they produced this last weekend.

With over 83 swimmers that swam for YISS, there are too many names to recognize to include in this email; So many Personal Best times, So many with improved technique, So many who overcame fear of the water, So many that have grown in their teamwork this last year! 

To acknowledge some specific accomplisments, the following have broken their respective Age Group ALL-TIME SCHOOL RECORD and either broke into the TOP 5 standings or improved upon  their already existing place in the ALL-TIME TOP 5:

  • Abby Bacon, 15+ Girls 100 IM
  • Nick Dascher, 15+ Boys 100 IM
  • Eric Oh, 9-10 Boys 50 Free, 50 Back, 100 Free
  • YoungJu Choi, 9-10 Boys 50 Fly
  • Natalie Sorensen, 8 and Under Girls 25 Back
  • Ryan Salem, 8 and Under Boys 25 Breast
  • Woosik Chang, 15+ Boys 50 Free
  • Kevin Rhee, 13-14 Boys 50 Free

The following Swimmers Broke into the YISS ALL-TIME Top 5 Times in their respective age groups:

  • Yoona Choi, 11-12 Girls 100 IM, 50 Free
  • Yehjee Kim, 13-14 Girls 100 IM
  • Cy Ahn, 11-12 Boys 100 IM
  • Katherin Han, 11-12 Girls 50 Free, 100 Free
  • Kelly Yun , 11-12 Girls 50 Free
  • Ryan Yim, 9-10 Boys 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Free,
  • Ryan Salem, 8 and under Boys 25 Free, 50 Free
  • Kelly Yun, 11-12 Girls 50 Fly
  • Justin Oh, 13-14 Boys 50 Fly
  • Sebastian Elizondo, 13-14 Boys 50 Fly
  • Alex Rios, 15+ Boys 50 Fly
  • Taehoon Kim, 8 and Under Boys 25 Fly
  • Teo Yoon, 9-10 Boys 50 Back
  • Sam Pak, 11-12 Boys 50 Back
  • Jason Euh, 8 and Under Boys 25 Back
  • Ririka Tamura, 11-12 Girls 50 Breast
  • Clair Yoo, 11-12 Girls 50 Breast
  • Sam Choi, 13-14 Boys 50 Breast
  • Matthew Lee, 8 and Under Boys 25 Breast
  • Eric Lee, 9-10 Boys 100 Free
  • Andrei Del Villar, 11-12 Boys 100 Free
  • Natalie Sorensen, 8 and Under Girls 50 Free

With the talent that was witnessed this last weekend, these records and Top 5 times won't stay long it seems!  There is a lot to look forward to as we step into the summer and into the new school year in the fall!

FYI:  YISS won with 951 Points to second place Seoul Foreign School's 646 points!

Tags: Base Info
Related Content: No related content is available